Local anglers Clint Brown and Greg Jeter win FLW tournament on Lake Seminole




Clint Brown of Bainbridge, Ga. won the FLW Rayovac bass fishing tournament on Lake Seminole, held May 22-24.

Clint Brown of Bainbridge, Ga. won the FLW Rayovac bass fishing tournament on Lake Seminole, held May 22-24.
Clint Brown of Bainbridge, Ga. won the FLW Rayovac bass fishing tournament on Lake Seminole, held May 22-24.
Clint Brown of Bainbridge won the FLW Rayovac bass fishing tournament on Lake Seminole with a three-day total of 52 pounds, 11 ounces.

Brown took home $40,000 for his efforts.

Bradley Enfinger of Colquitt, Ga., who led the pros after Day 1 of the tournament, still had a strong finish to capture 9th place.

Greg Jeter was the co-angler champion on Lake Seminole. Jeter weighed 41 pounds even over the course of the event. He won a a new Ranger Z117 boat.

To see more pictures and read the secrets of how Brown and Jeter caught their fish, visit flwfishing.com

Top 10 pros:

1st: Clint Brown, Bainbridge, Ga., 52-11. $40,000

2nd: Ken Ellis, Bowman, S.C., 49-5, $15,500

3rd: Tim Reneau, Del Rio, Texas, 42-13, $12,000

4th: Scott Wiley, Bay Minette, Ala., 41-0, $10,000

5th: John Hunter, Shelbyville, Ky., 40-9, $9,000

6th: Rodger Beaver, Dawson, Ga., 39-6, $8,000

7th: Clayton Batts, Macon, Ga., 38-9, $7,000

8th: John Bitter, Maitland, Fla., 37-6, $6000

9th: Bradley Enfinger, Colquitt, Ga., 37-0, $5,000

10th: Sven Hilland, Sanford, Fla., 36-3 $4,000

Greg Jeter of Bainbridge, Ga., celebrates his co-angler victory at the FLW Rayovac bass fishing tournament on Lake Seminole.
Greg Jeter of Bainbridge, Ga., celebrates his co-angler victory at the FLW Rayovac bass fishing tournament on Lake Seminole.

Top 10 co-anglers:

1st: Greg Jeter, Bainbridge, Ga., 41-10, Ranger Z117 with a 90-horsepower outboard

2nd: Tony Syfrett, Chipley, Fla., 34-8, $5,200

3rd: Mike Spurlock, Ripley, W.V., 34-2, $4000

4th: Jim Short, Ocean Pines, Md., 31-4, $3,500

5th: Justin Sward, Vancleave, Miss., 30-4, $3,000

6th: Corey Radomski, Ocala, Fla., 27-6, $2,500

7th: Aaron Richardson, Destin, Fla., 22-6, $2,000

8th: Lee Frye, Brookesville, Fla., 22-2, $1,750

9th: Captain Don Lewis, Jacksonville, Fla., 21-11, $1,500

10th: Daniel Beebe, Niota, Tenn., 21-0, $1,250




Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*