Track and field athletes from Bainbridge, Southwest Georgia to compete at state meet




The boys’ state track and field meet will be held May 14-16 at Memorial Stadium in Jefferson, Ga.
View the Boys State Track Meet Schedule

The following athletes will represent their schools at the Georgia Boys Track and Field championships.

Bainbridge High School – Class AAAA

Victor Bodison – High Jump, Long Jump
Isaiah Brown – 110 Meter Hurdles
Cervantes Jackson – High Jump, Triple Jump, 110 Meter Hurdles
Jeantavious Jeanty – Long Jump
Poncherella Leonard – 800 Meter Run
Jalyn Scott – 300 Meter Hurdles
Chase Harris – 3200 Meters

Cairo High School – Class AAAA

Jamal Thomas – Long Jump

Thomas County Central – Class AAAA

Carlie Dismuke – 4 x 100 meter Relay
Devin Drew – 4 x 100 meter Relay
Ernest Harris – Triple Jump, 400 Meter Dash, 4 x 100 Meter Relay
Marcus Paytee – 4 x 100 Meter Relay (alternate)
Willie Robinson – 4 x 100 Meter Relay (alternate)
Juanye Smith – 100 Meter Dash, 4 x 100 Meter Relay

Thomasville – Class AA

James Davis – High Jump
Raekwon Graham – 4 x 400 Meter Relay
Tommy Hill – 4 x 400 Meter Relay (alternate)
Andrew Jackson – 400 Meter Dash, 300 Meter Hurdles, 4 x 400 Meter Relay
Bryan Kato – Discus Throw, Shot Put
Keldren Reddick – 1600 Meter Run, 800 Meter Run, 4 x 400 Meter Relay
Neil White – 3200 Meter Run
Travet Witherspoon, 400 Meter Dash, 800 Meter Run, 4 x 400 Meter Relay

Early County – Class AA

R.J. Henderson – 4 x 100 Meter Relay (alternate)
Jay Moses – High Jump, 4 x 100 Meter Relay
Jontavious Rogers – 4 x 100 Meter Relay (alternate)
Durelle Summerset – 4 x 100 Meter Relay
Dison Upson – 4 x 100 Meter Relay
Randy Wade – Shot Put
Traquez Wells – 4 x 100 Meter Relay
Javian Williams – Long Jump, Triple Jump

Pelham – Class AA

Brett Bailey – 1600 Meter Run, 3200 Meter Run
John Drake – Pole Vault
Dylan Lamb – Pole Vault
Clifford Russell – Long Jump

Miller County – Class A Public

Bo Mock – 800 Meter Run

Mitchell County – Class A Public

McKinley West – 100 Meter Dash

Baconton – Class A Public

Samuel Cornwell – 1600 Meter Run

Calhoun County

Brandon battle – 4 x 400 Meter Relay
Jalin Gray – 4 x 400 Meter Relay
Robert Howard – 4 x 400 Meter Relay
Antonio Jackson – Long Jump
Roderick McKenzie – 300 Meter Hurdles




Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*